PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how John Sinclair (Sheffield) Ltd uses your data, and how we combine data across John Sinclair (Sheffield) Ltd. to build a picture of you. 

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we will need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

When you are using any of our web sites John Sinclair (Sheffield) Ltd is the data controller.

2. Who we are

John Sinclair (Sheffield) Ltd – which we will refer to as ‘the Company’ in this document – trades under the following names:

• Sinclairs

• www.sinclairscollectables.com   
 

The above trading names are operated by: JOHN SINCLAIR (SHEFFIELD) LTD., a company registered in England and Wales, whose registered office is at 266 GLOSSOP ROAD, SHEFFIELD, SOUTH YORKSHIRE, United Kingdom, S10 2HS

Our company registration number is 885485. VAT registration number GB172856837.

3. Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent, such as, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

When collecting your personal data, we will always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations


In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you order an item from us for delivery, we will collect your address details to deliver your purchase and pass them to the courier company. 

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data if we believe a fraud or other criminal activity affecting the Company is being committed.

Legitimate interest

In certain situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate business interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we may use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

4. When do we collect your personal data?

• When you visit any of our websites and use your account to buy products and services.

 • When you make an online purchase and check out as a guest (in which case we just collect transaction-based data).

 • When you create an account with us.

 • When you purchase a product or service in store or by phone but don’t have (or don’t use) an account.

 • When you engage with us on social media.

 • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

 • When you ask one of our Staff members to email you information about a product or service.

 • When you enter prize draws or competitions.

 • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you. 

 • When you comment on or review our products and services.

Any individual may access personal data related to them, including opinions. So if your comment or review includes information about the Staff member who provided that service, it may be passed on to them if requested.

• When you fill in any forms. For example, if an accident happens in store, a Staff member may collect your personal data.

 • When you use our shops which usually have CCTV systems operated for the security of both customers and Staff members. These systems may record your image during your visit.

5. What sort of personal data do we collect?

• If you have a online account with us: your name, gender, date of birth, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone number. For your security, we will also keep an encrypted record of your login password.

 • Details of your interactions with us through our head office, in store or online. This may include collecting notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints and comments you make, details of purchases, items viewed or added to your basket, web pages you visit and how and when you contact us.

 • Copies of documents you provide to prove your age or identity where the law requires this. (including your passport and driver's licence). This will include details of your full name, address, date of birth and facial image. If you provide a passport, the data will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality.

 • We will only ask for and use your personal data collected for recommending items of interest and to tailor your shopping experience with us. Of course, it’s always your choice whether you share such details with us. 

 • Your comments and product reviews. 

 • Your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit a shop or car park.

 • To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered.  

6. How and why do we use your personal data?

If you wish to change how we use your data, you are entitled to do so at any time.

However, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you have asked for, such as, if you have asked us to let you know when an item comes back into stock, we can’t do that if you have withdrawn your general consent to hear from us.

Here’s how we will use your personal data and why:

• To process any orders that you make by using our websites or in store. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations. Your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered, and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on.

• To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience. 

• To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We will also monitor your  browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We will do all of this as part of our legitimate interest and by checking your password when you login and using automated monitoring of IP addresses to identify possible fraudulent log-ins from unexpected locations.

• To protect our customers, premises, assets and Staff members from crime, we operate CCTV systems in our stores which record images for security. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

• To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.

• If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim is to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.

• With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web and telephone about relevant products and services including special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions etc.

Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

• To send you relevant, personalised communications by post in relation to updates, offers, services and products. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest. However, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time.

• To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.

• To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.  We will record your browser’s Session ID to help us understand more when you leave us online feedback about any problems you’re having.

• To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement. For example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law.

• To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you.

Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by updating your preferences in your online account or contacting customerservices@thesinclairbuilding.com

7. How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites using ‘https’ technology.

8. How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, your data will be deleted completely.

9. Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties, such as, delivery couriers, for fraud management and to handle complaints etc. 

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

• IT companies who support our website and other business systems.

• Operational companies such as delivery couriers.

• Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.

• Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. 

This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. See our Cookies Notice for details.

• For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.

• We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, egulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.

10. Where your personal data may be processed

Sometimes we will need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA), such as the USA.

International orders

If you are based outside the UK and place an order with us, we will transfer the personal data that we collect from you to the John Sinclair (Sheffield) Ltd. in the UK.

Protecting your data outside the EEA

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA. This might be required in order to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services, such as delivery couriers.

Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Notice. 

11. What are your rights over your personal data?

An overview of your different rights

You have the right to request:

• Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.

• The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete. When you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end.

• That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).

• That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that the Company holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact Customer Services, John Sinclair (Sheffield) Ltd. 266 Glossop Road, Sheffield S10 2HS or email customerservices@thesinclairbuilding.com To ask for your information to be amended, please update your online account, or contact our Customer Services team.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

12. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

• Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that particular division.

• If you have an account, log in and change your preferences.

• Write to Customer Services, John Sinclair (Sheffield) Ltd., 266 Glossop Road, Sheffield. S10 2HS.

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

13. Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23/05/2018 and is effective from this date.



COOKIES POLICY
 

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a small file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit a website and helps your browser navigate through the website by allowing you to log in automatically or remembering settings you selected during earlier visits, and are an essential part of how a website works.  

Some of cookies are required by our site to enable you to make a purchase, whilst other non essential cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised experience and determine relevant products to show you. Cookies do not hold personal information about you, your payment details or your address.

By using our website you are giving consent to cookies being used. You can opt out of cookies, however please be aware that the site may not function as intended for you.

For further information about cookies please go to www.aboutcookies.org

What We Use Cookies For

There are two different classifications of cookies; first party cookies, which are set by us and third party cookies, which are set through our site by selected third party websites. We use these cookies to make the SinclairsCollectables.com experience more enjoyable, and we want to let you know exactly what they are, why we use them and how they work.

Essential Cookies

In order to shop on sinclairscollectables.com, you will need to have these first party cookies enabled, as the website wouldn't work for you without them. You will still be able to browse if you do want to opt out however.

Analytics Cookies

We also use Google Analytics which collects anonymous information to help us understand how you use the site. These cookies may track things such as how long is spent on the site and which pages are visited. We also use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to identify what our website users interests are so we can develop more engaging content and improve our site. Google have created a browser add-on for opting out of Google Analytics Tracking.

Social Cookies

These are used to integrate social sharing buttons on our site. We are not currently using any social media cookies on this web site.


Managing Your Cookies

You can change your cookie settings through your internet browser. We've provided links to the relevant help pages for the most common browsers.

  Internet Explorer Firefox Safari Google Chrome

For more information about privacy and internet advertising, visit this site set up by the IAB:

More information about privacy issues:

We may modify or update this Cookies Policy from time to time, so you should check this page to make sure you are still happy with the changes. We will update the “last updated” date at the bottom of this page, whenever we do make any changes. 

This Cookies Policy was last updated on 23/05/2018 and is effective from this date.